Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the information handling policies of Hejaz Financial Services current as at 21st July 2014.

Hejaz Financial Services recognises the importance of privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. This policy explains the steps we have taken to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information collection

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for our organisation functions. We will notify you if we intend to collect information and will only collect information with your consent. The type of information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of product or service that we provide to you.

Name, address and contact details

Date of birth, age and your intended plans for retirement

Financial goals, needs, objectives and circumstances

Details of your dependents and beneficiaries

Financial information (for the purpose of preparing a financial plan and/or statement of advice)

Information regarding your health (for some types of insurance)

Your employment details (including your occupation, details of your employer, the nature of your employment and salary)

Your tax file number (where you have given it to us)

In some cases, insurance claim information

Identification documentation (which, in some cases, we are required to collect by law); and

The products and services we provide or have provided, to you.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable law or rules, or you have consented to it. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

Race

Political or religious beliefs

Sexual preferences

Criminal convictions

Membership of professional or trade associations or unions; and

Health information.

As set out above, we collect health information with your consent where it is relevant for some types of insurance.

Use of your Personal Information

We use the personal information that you provide to us to assess your personal and financial circumstances and your risk tolerance so that we can formulate appropriate investment strategies and recommendations for you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose the personal information which we have about you to other organisations to assist us to implement and administer your investments, and provide you with certain products and services, including:

Professional Advisers such as lawyers and accountants

Insurance companiesFinancial institutions, including for the purpose of procuring finance for your investments where you have requested us to so

Financial institutions, including for the purpose of procuring finance for your investments where you have requested us to so

Organisations offering products and services which you wish to invest in or obtain

Regulatory bodies if requested to do so; and

To meet our legal obligations

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us and for related purposes which would reasonably be necessary. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about product and services which may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this so please let us know if you do not want us to provide you with this additional information. We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities if it is reasonably necessary for the provision of financial products and services.

Please note that by law, in some circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties without your authorisation such as to government authorities and law enforcement bodies in Australia and overseas.

Quality of Personal Information

It is in our interests to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please advise us if you believe that any of the information that we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date and all reasonable efforts will be made to correct your information.

 

Personal Information Security

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We will use all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where the information we collect is no longer required, we will delete the information or
permanently de-identify it.

 

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where practical and within the law, you will be given an option to not identify yourself or use a
pseudonym.

Access to Personal Information and Correction

Under the Australian Privacy Principles you have a right to access the information that we hold about you, except as set out below. If you wish to access the information, please contact your representative and they will make arrangements for you to do so.

In some circumstances, we may refuse to give you access to your financial information. Those circumstances are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles and include situations where we are required to do so at law or access is likely to prejudice an enforcement body in relation to unlawful activity or seriously improper conduct. If we are entitled, under the Australian Privacy Principles, to refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will tell you and provide reasons for our decision.

If you establish that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Making the switch is easy with Hejaz

0
Connecting
Please wait...
Send a message

Sorry, we aren't online at the moment. Leave a message.

Your name
* Email
* Send Message
* Phone
Message us

Need more help? Save time by starting your support request online.

Your name
* Email
* Your Question
* Phone
We're online!
Feedback

Help us help you better! Feel free to leave us any additional feedback.

How do you rate our support?