Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the information handling policies of Hejaz Financial Services current as at 21st July 2014.

Hejaz Financial Services recognises the importance of privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. This policy explains the steps we have taken to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information collection

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for our organisation functions. We will notify you if we intend to collect information and will only collect information with your consent. The type of information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of product or service that we provide to you.

Name, address and contact details

Date of birth, age and your intended plans for retirement

Financial goals, needs, objectives and circumstances

Details of your dependents and beneficiaries

Financial information (for the purpose of preparing a financial plan and/or statement of advice)

Information regarding your health (for some types of insurance)

Your employment details (including your occupation, details of your employer, the nature of your employment and salary)

Your tax file number (where you have given it to us)

In some cases, insurance claim information

Identification documentation (which, in some cases, we are required to collect by law); and

The products and services we provide or have provided, to you.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable law or rules, or you have consented to it. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

Race

Political or religious beliefs

Sexual preferences

Criminal convictions

Membership of professional or trade associations or unions; and

Health information.

As set out above, we collect health information with your consent where it is relevant for some types of insurance.

Use of your Personal Information

We use the personal information that you provide to us to assess your personal and financial circumstances and your risk tolerance so that we can formulate appropriate investment strategies and recommendations for you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose the personal information which we have about you to other organisations to assist us to implement and administer your investments, and provide you with certain products and services, including:

Professional Advisers such as lawyers and accountants

Insurance companiesFinancial institutions, including for the purpose of procuring finance for your investments where you have requested us to so

Financial institutions, including for the purpose of procuring finance for your investments where you have requested us to so

Organisations offering products and services which you wish to invest in or obtain

Regulatory bodies if requested to do so; and

To meet our legal obligations

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us and for related purposes which would reasonably be necessary. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about product and services which may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this so please let us know if you do not want us to provide you with this additional information. We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities if it is reasonably necessary for the provision of financial products and services.

Please note that by law, in some circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties without your authorisation such as to government authorities and law enforcement bodies in Australia and overseas.

Quality of Personal Information

It is in our interests to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please advise us if you believe that any of the information that we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date and all reasonable efforts will be made to correct your information.

Personal Information Security

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We will use all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where the information we collect is no longer required, we will delete the information or
permanently de-identify it.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where practical and within the law, you will be given an option to not identify yourself or use a
pseudonym.

Access to Personal Information and Correction

Under the Australian Privacy Principles you have a right to access the information that we hold about you, except as set out below. If you wish to access the information, please contact your representative and they will make arrangements for you to do so.

In some circumstances, we may refuse to give you access to your financial information. Those circumstances are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles and include situations where we are required to do so at law or access is likely to prejudice an enforcement body in relation to unlawful activity or seriously improper conduct. If we are entitled, under the Australian Privacy Principles, to refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will tell you and provide reasons for our decision.

If you establish that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

  • Privacy notice for Online Advertising

    Privacy Notice

    We have prepared this Privacy Notice to explain how, why, and when we collect data from you to provide targeted advertising.

    Hejaz Financial Services subscribes to a service called AdRoll. To learn what data we collect when you visit our website, please visit the AdRoll Website Privacy Notice.

     

    1. About Our Services

    Hejaz Financial Services, through AdRoll, provides targeted advertising services. When you visit a website that subscribes to AdRoll, it may collect some or all of the data described in the AdRoll Service Privacy Notice. Our platform uses that data as well as other data described below to provide ads to you that are more relevant to you.

    For example, if you visit the Hejaz Financial Services website and explore our financial services, our platform may later serve you with targeted ads for Hejaz Financial Services and/or its subsidiaries as you browse the internet or through other channels, such as emails.

     

    1. What data we collect and how we use it

    Hejaz Financial Services, through AdRoll, may collect the following categories of information for the purposes explained below.

    • Advertiser website activity: This is data about your browsing activity on the Hejaz Financial Services website. For example, which pages you visited and when, and any forms you may have filled out, which as an appointment form.
    • Device and browser information: This is technical information about the device or browser you use to access our website. For example, your device’s IP address, cookie string data and (in the case of mobile devices) your device type and mobile device’s unique identifier such as the Apple IDFA or Android Advertising ID.
    • Ad data: This is data about the online ads we have served (or attempted to serve) to you. It includes things like how many times an ad has been served to you, what page the ad appeared on, and whether you clicked on or otherwise interacted with the ad.
    • Email and Postal Addresses from Advertisers: Hejaz Financial Services does not share email information with advertisers or with AdRoll.
    • We use visitor data solely to serve ads that are relevant and informative to you. We also use this data to operate, improve and enhance our services including enhancing the data points we have about a particular user, browser, or device, or to target, optimize, cap, or synchronize advertising.
    1. Data Sharing
    • We do not share your information with any third party sites at this time.
    • In connection with legal proceedings: When we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example to comply with a binding order of a court, or where disclosure is necessary to exercise, establish or defend the legal rights of Hejaz Financial Services.
    • In connection with a sale of our business: If a third party acquires some or all of our business or assets, we may disclose your information in connection with the sale.
    1. Cookies and related technologies

    Hejaz Financial Services, using the AdRoll platform, uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to serve you advertising related to our company that may be of interest to you. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. They enable us to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications, so that we can serve targeted advertising to you.

    Specifically, the AdRoll cookie we serve through the AdRoll platform for this purpose is named “__adroll”. We may also drop an additional AdRoll opt-out cookie if you opt-out as described below.

     

    1. Your choices and opting-out

    We recognize how important your online privacy is to you, so we offer the following options for controlling the targeted ads you receive and how we use your data:

    • You can opt out of receiving targeted ads served by us through AdRoll by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the ads we serve or by clicking here. Please note that, if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again. Further, if you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to execute this opt out on each browser or device. If you opt-out, we may collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won’t be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.
    • AdRoll is also a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and adheres to the NAI Codes of Conduct. You may use the NAI opt out tool here, which will allow you to opt out of seeing targeted ads from us.
    • We also comply with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA).
    • We also comply with the Canadian Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (DAAC). You may opt out of receiving targeted ads via the DAAC website here.
    • We also adhere to the European Interactive Advertising Digital Alliance (EDAA) guidelines for online advertising and you may opt out via their Your Online Choices
    • Please note that when using the ad industry opt-out tools described above:
      • If you opt-out we may still collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won’t be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.
      • If you use multiple browsers or devices, you may need to execute this opt out on each browser or device.
    • To opt out of receiving targeted ads that are based on your behavior across different mobile applications follow the below instructions, for iOS and Android devices:
      • iOS 7 or Higher:Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting
      • For Android devices with OS 2.2 or higher and Google Play Services version 4.0 or higher:Open your Google Settings app > Ads > Enable “Opt out of interest-based advertising”

    Some internet browsers allow users to send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites they visit. We do not respond to this signal.

     

    1. Data retention

    Hejaz Financial Services, via AdRoll, retains the identifiable data we collect directly for targeting purposes for 13 months, after which time we employ measures to de-identify the data by removing unique identifiers and truncating associated IP addresses.

    Identifiable data collected for other purposes is held no longer than necessary for our business purposes or to meet legal requirements.

     

    1. Security

    We apply technical, administrative and organizational security measures to protect the data we collect against accidental or unlawful destruction and loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against other unlawful forms of processing.

     

    1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

    Changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on this page. If we make a material change to our privacy practices, we will provide notice on the site.

     

    1. Contact us about questions or concerns

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, you can contact [email protected].

    To contact AdRoll Advertising please e-mail [email protected] or write to them at the following address:

    AdRoll Advertising Limited
    Attn: Privacy
    Level 6
    1, Burlington Plaza
    Burlington Road
    Dublin 4, Ireland

Making the switch is easy with Hejaz

0
Connecting
Please wait...
Send a message

Sorry, we aren't online at the moment. Leave a message.

Your name
* Email
* Send Message
* Phone
Message us

Need more help? Save time by starting your support request online.

Your name
* Email
* Your Question
* Phone
We're online!
Feedback

Help us help you better! Feel free to leave us any additional feedback.

How do you rate our support?